AM232A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-LR Fabric Adapter

AM232A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-LR Fabric Adapter
AM232A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-LR Fabric Adapter AM232A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-LR Fabric Adapter AM232A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-LR Fabric Adapter AM232A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-LR Fabric Adapter AM232A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-LR Fabric Adapter AM232A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-LR Fabric Adapter

Product Code: AM232A
Availability: In Stock
Price: $699.00

Available Options


* Hardware Warranty:

Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Shipping cost
* Country:
* Region / State:
* Post Code:

AM232A
HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-LR Fabric Adapter including 2 x J9151A 10Gbit LR SFP
Current HPE firmware for Integrity servers running OpenVMS and HP-UX
AS OF 3/24/2018 INCLUDES 2 x J9151A 10Gbit SFP for Long Range (LR) Single Mode fiber up to 10KM)
 

To Order your other SFP's  here

Product & Install Guide for AM225A and AM232A AM233A (same base PCI-e card)
https://www.islandco.com/quickspecs/am225a_product_guide.pdf
 

For use in rx2800 i2 rx2800 i4 and i6 rx2660 rx6600 rx3600  Superdome with PCI-e backplane.

Does not work on PCI-X based systems. System requires 2GB memory per adapter to correctly function.


HP Renew Reference Part No. AM232AR
Note: Check to make sure our competitor's cards include the SFP's !

Note: Some Online vendors are selling a version of this card that is not corectly labelled AM232A, but by another HP 6-3 part number.
This card, though physically identical, contains a different version of firmware and PCI-ID which will not allow an HP Integrity running HP-UX to "claim" the device.
These non-working cards can be found at online stores for only $100-140. They WILL function in a Microsoft/Proliant Server and some versions of Linux.
‚ÄčThis same issues applies to several Fiberchannel and Network cards, where HP has adapted their technology across multiple platforms.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Do you have any questions about AM232A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-LR Fabric Adapter?


Name:


Company:


Telephone:


Email:


Confirm Email:


Comments, Request For Quote or Inquiry:

Enter the code in the box below: