AM225A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-SR Fabric Adapter

AM225A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-SR Fabric Adapter
AM225A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-SR Fabric Adapter AM225A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-SR Fabric Adapter AM225A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-SR Fabric Adapter AM225A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-SR Fabric Adapter

Product Code: AM225A
Availability: In Stock
Price: US$599.00
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

AM225A
HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-SR Fabric Adapter
12 Months warranty from Island Computers. Current HPE firmware for Integrity
Includes 2 x AT139A 10Gb SFP for MMF up to 984 ft)
For other Transceivers/SFP's, parts or if using Long range fiber click here

Warranty is still valid with NON-HP SFP+/transceivers should you wish to use your own.

Product & Install Guide for AM225A and AM232A AM233A (same base PCI-e card)
https://www.islandco.com/quickspecs/am225a_product_guide.pdf
 

Additional parts, that is the SFP/transceiver,  are required for functionality. Long Range or Copper are available at a slightly higher cost.
Please call us, order online, or use the contact form for a quote.

HP Integrity PCI-e 2-port 10GbE SR Adapter AM225A - Part No AT139A - click here
HP Integrity PCI-e 2-port 10GbE LR Adapter AM232A - Part No J9151A - click here
HP Integrity PCI-e 2-port 10GbE Cu Adapter AM233A - Part No Click Here - based on cable length

For use in rx2800 i2 rx2800 i4 rx2660 rx6600 rx3600  Superdome with PCI-e backplane.
Does not work on PCI-X based systems. System requires 2GB memory per adapter to correctly function.


HP Renew Reference Part No. AM225AR
Note: Some Online vendors are selling a version of this card that is not corectly labelled AM225A, but by another HP 6-3 part number.
This card, though physically identical, contains a different version of firmware and PCI-ID which will not allow an HP Integrity to "claim" the device.
These non-working cards can be found at online stores for only $100-140. They WILL function in a Microsoft/Proliant Server and some versions of Linux.
This same issue applies to several Fiberchannel and Network cards, where HP has adapted their technology across multiple platforms.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Quote request or technical question about AM225A HP Integrity PCIe 2-port 10GbE-SR Fabric Adapter?


Your Name:


Your Email:


Your Question Quote Request or Comments:

Enter the code in the box below: